Top

Scientific Name
Synonyms
Common Names
Family
Origin
Naturalised Distribution
Notes
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Yellow alstroemeria
Alstroemeria aurea

Scientific Name

Alstroemeria aurea Graham

Synonyms

Alstroemeria aurantiaca D. Don

Common Names

alstroemeria, Chilean lily, golden lily-of-the-Incas, golden Peruvian lily, Inca lily, lily of the Incas, lily-of-the-Incas, Peruvian lily, Peruvian-lily, yellow alstroemeria, yellow Peruvian lily

Family

Alstroemeriaceae (Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and Western Australia)
Liliaceae (Victoria, Tasmania and South Australia)

Origin

Native to southern South America (i.e. Argentina and Chile).

Naturalised Distribution

Naturalised in some parts of south-eastern Australia (i.e. in Victoria and on the New South Wales southern tablelands). Also sparingly naturalised in south-eastern South Australia and possibly naturalised in the New South Wales central tablelands.

Naturalised overseas in the UK and New Zealand.

Notes

Yellow alstroemeria (Alstroemeria aurea) is regarded as an environmental weed in Victoria and New South Wales. This species has escaped cultivation as a garden ornamental in cooler temperate regions and prefers upland habitats with a moderate amount of shade.

Yellow alstroemeria (Alstroemeria aurea) has become invasive in the Dandenong Ranges and at Mount Macedon and is also established near Falls Creek. It is listed as a high impact environmental weed in the Angahook-Otways region and also appears on some environmental weed lists in other parts of Victoria (e.g. in Sherbrooke Forest, Hepburn Shire and the City of Hume). Yellow alstroemeria (Alstroemeria aurea) is also listed as an environmental weed in the Blue Mountains region and has been recorded in surveys of the sub-alpine and alpine areas of the Australian Alps.



dense infestation (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


habit (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


close-up of stem and leaf bases (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


leaves (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


flowers (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


close-up of flower (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


immature fruit (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


close-up of immature fruit (Photo: Sheldon Navie)