Top

Scientific Name
Common Names
Family
Origin
Naturalised Distribution
Notes
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Common daisy
Bellis perennis

Scientific Name

Bellis perennis L.

Common Names

common daisy, common lawn daisy, daisy, English daisy, European daisy, lawn daisy, lawndaisy, true daisy

Family

Asteraceae (Queensland, New South Wales, the ACT, Victoria, Tasmania, Western Australia and the Northern Territory)
Compositae (South Australia)

Origin

Native to Europe (i.e. Denmark, UK, Austria, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Germany, Hungary, Poland, Switzerland, western Russia, Ukraine, Albania, Greece, Italy, Yugoslavia, France, Portugal and Spain), northern Africa (i.e. Libya) and western Asia (i.e. Iran, Israel, Syria, Turkey and Azerbaijan).

Naturalised Distribution

Naturalised is south-eastern Australia (i.e. mainly in southern Victoria and Tasmania). Possibly also naturalised in south-western Western Australia, south-eastern South Australia and in southern New South Wales.

Naturalised overseas in New Zealand, northern USA (including Alaska) and Hawaii.

Notes

This species is regarded as a minor environmental weed in Victoria and Tasmania. It is mostly a weed of lawns, footpaths, roadsides, waste areas and pastures but also spreads into natural areas (e.g. stream banks, seepages, sand dunes and grasslands). It has been found growing in conservation areas in Victoria (e.g. Yarra Bend Park and Morwell National Park) and Tasmania (i.e. Tasman National Park and Sarah Island Reserve), and has also recently spread to alpine areas in Victoria.



infestation in a lawn (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


habit (Photo: Trevor James)


habit (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


leaves (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


close-up of leaf and flower bud (Photo: Trevor James)


flower-heads (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


close-up of flower-head (Photo: Trevor James)


young plant (Photo: Sheldon Navie)