Top

Scientific Name
Synonyms
Common Names
Family
Origin
Naturalised Distribution
Notes
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Thread iris
Moraea setifolia

Scientific Name

Moraea setifolia (L. f.) Druce

Synonyms

Gynandriris setifolia (L. f.) R.C. Foster
Iris setifolia L. f.
Moraea xerospatha MacOwan ex Baker
Moraea xerospatha MacOwan ex Baker var. monophylla J.M. Black

Common Names

thread iris

Family

Iridaceae

Origin

Native to south-western Africa (i.e. western South Africa).

Naturalised Distribution

Widely naturalised in the temperate and semi-arid regions of southern Australia (i.e. in many parts of inland New South Wales, in Victoria, in large parts of South Australia and in southern and western parts of Western Australia).

Notes

Thread iris (Moraea setifolia) is regarded as an environmental weed in Western Australia, Victoria and South Australia.



sparse infestation in a dry rocky site (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


habit (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


habit (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


close-up of flowers and strap-like leaves (Photo: Sheldon Navie)


comparison of small-flowered onion grass (Romulea minutiflora), left, and thread iris (Moraea setifolia), right (Photo: Sheldon Navie)